CEO 03-7--June 10,  2003
[…] This question is answered accordingly.
QUESTION 2:
Would the Council member be presented with a voting conflict requiring  his abstention from voting and other compliance[6] with Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, regarding  a City Council measure to approve City staff's recommendation to hire  the engineering firm to provide services to the City?
Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal,  or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any  measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which  he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any  principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or  subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other  than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would  inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate  of the public officer.  Such public  officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly  the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she  is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose  the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed  with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who  shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. 
Under the scenario  of Question 1 above, this question is answered in the affirmative.